GDPR

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

The Responsible person for your personal data

Counselling & Therapy for Expats, CVR No. 27 76 92 76

Address: Kongevejen 9, DK-3000 Helsingør

Phone: +45 53 83 94 94

e-mail: bettina.hemmingsen@icloud.com

Bettina Hemmingsen is responsible for processing your personal information

 

What kind of data do we process about you

We record your name, age, email and phone number, as well as health information relevant to your treatment.

With the consent of our clients, we keep video recordings of treatment sessions that are used for internal / external supervision with professionals who are subject to confidentiality.

Our website uses Cookies, which is a text file stored on your computer, mobile or equivalent for the purpose of recognizing the page, remembering settings, performing statistics, as well as targeting ads.

 

What do we use your data for

To give you the best course of treatment we use your contact information to keep in touch with you and comply with the agreements we have reached. Your health information, journal notes or video recordings we make in connection with your treatment, is used to ensure that you get the best treatment possible.

 

Optimizing User Experience on our Website

We collect information about what pages are visited and register activities on our websites to optimize the user experience on our website and the services we offer. Read more about Cookies below.

 

Cookies

On the website BETTINAHEMMINGSEN.COM information is collected about you via cookies, which are used to customize and improve our content. If you do not want us to collect information, you should delete your cookies (see instructions) and refrain from further use of the website.

 

The cookies Counselling & Therapy for Expats is used on the following pages: 

  • Facebook– A Facebook pixel, so we can measure the statistics that come into our system and possibly target our online ads to these.

  • Google – Analytics

  • Youtube -Links to Videos

  • SEO – Search Engine Optimization

 

It is possible to delete or block cookies.

See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

If you delete or block cookies, ads may become less relevant to you and occur more frequently. In addition, you may risk that the site is not working optimally and that there will be content you can not access.

 

With who do we share your data

All professionals in Counselling & Therapy for Expats are subject to confidentiality and may not unlawfully disclose or utilize personally sensitive information about you, that they have become aware of in connection with their work. We disclose only information to the extent that we are required to do by law or with your consent.

We can share your contact information, as well as cookies with our partners within the EU, which are subject to the same data obligations as in Denmark.

We protect your data

All records and video recordings are stored securely on an encrypted computer with antivirus software and firewall.

We ensure that your personal information is protected. We are subject to confidentiality, and therefore our systems are protected with appropriate technical and organizational measures.

We ensure that our site’s use of cookies and online tracking is compliant with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)and the e-Privacy Directive (ePR).

We have a duty of notification, if we register a breach on our data security. We inform the Data Inspectorate if there is a breach of data security.

 

How long do we keep your data

The information is stored for the time allowed by law, and we delete them when they are no longer required or you ask for it. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to specify a general timeframe for when information is deleted.

We keep your data safe and use them to remember you and what we have been working on in therapy so that you always get the best treatment with us.

Rights and Complaints

You have, according to the Data Protection Act and Data Protection Law, a number of rights related to our processing of personal data about you, such as the right to delete or correct information, retrieve or transfer your personal data or withdraw your consent. You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorate’s guide on the rights of the data subjects, which you can find on the Data Inspectorate’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

 

 




 

Bettina Hemmingsen